Privacy Policy

Coeliac Australia and each state organisation respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the relevant state Privacy Acts. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

We collect personal information when we receive applications for membership or subscription forms. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, pension number (for membership concession purposes) and payment details together with a letter from your doctor. We also collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) such as diagnosis details of the member and some information regarding diagnosis of family members, if those family members consent to provide their information. This sensitive information is collected for the purpose of compiling de-identified statistics only and individual names and addresses will not be divulged to any organisation or body without your permission. The statistics assist Coeliac Australia and the state organisations in applying for funding, encouraging medical research, discussions with food manufacturers and government agencies and establishing links with similar organisations.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services and to compile de-identified statistics regarding coeliac disease, dermatitis herpetiformis and gluten sensitivity.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the Internet Service Provider (Information Pty Ltd), makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. Please contact, in writing, the Privacy Compliance Officer in your state Coeliac organisation, to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

Further information

Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au

(Note: You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request. For example, when you request information from us, make a donation or purchase items from our online shop. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.)

 
 

Helpline: 1300 458 836

Search
 
 
News & Stories Ask a Question  Contact Us
 
 

info@coeliac.org.au

1300 458 836

Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter  Coeliac Disease Eating Gluten Free  
Symptoms
Diagnosis
Living with coeliac disease
Associated Conditions
FAQs
Crossed Grain Logo
Member Discount Program
Catering Gluten Free
Cross Contamination
Recipes

Memberships
Food Industry
Health Professionals
Contact Us
 
 
Preloaded imagePreloaded imagePreloaded imagePreloaded image